VISA/ ENTRY PERMIT REGULATIONS FOR ERASMUS NON-EU STUDENTS
 
All non-EU  Erasmus students who apply to the University of Cyprus require a visa to enter Cyprus. Application Form M58 and all necessary documents (one original and one copy of each document) should be submitted to the University of Cyprus (International Support Office).
Provided that all the required documents and payments have been received, the University will submit the student's documents to the Migration Authorities for evaluation.
 
Please see below the require documents:
 
1. Application Form M58, thoroughly completed and signed.
 
2. Bank Transfer Receipt with the amountof €85, 43 for student visa fee. (Application will not be processed without this non-refundable fee)
 
     The Entry Visa fees (€85.43) could be transferred in the following bank account:
     Bank of Cyprus IBAN NO: CY05 0020 0128 0000 0005 0237 7300
     UNIVERSITY OF CYPRUS
     SWIFT CODE: BCYPCY2N
     Details: I.D. Number & Name of Student (Entry Visa Fees)
 
3. Duly certified copy of passport or other travel document, valid for:
   (i) at least the expected duration of studies
  (ii) at least two years.
 
4. Duly certified copy of criminal record or Certificate of Good Conduct from the official authorities of the country of residence with official translation in Greek or English. The Police Clearance Certificate must be issued by a public/governmental authority.
 
5. Original medical certificates attesting to good health, and that include blood tests (Hepatitis B and C, HIV and Syphilis) as well as a Chest X-Ray (testing for Tuberculosis). (Medical examinations are considered valid for a four-month period). The medical documents must be issued by a public/governmental authority.
 
6. Duly certified copy of confirmation letter from a Banking Institution with validity of six months,in your country of residence, of your financial ability to cover tuition fees and living expenses. 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                                           OR

 Attested bank letter (6 month validity period) stating that the student's sponsor has the financial ability (above amounts) to support his/her living and tuition expenses. Sponsor may only be Father/Mother/self. The letter must also clearly state the relationship between Sponsor and Student attached also student birth certificate.
                                                                                                                                                                                                 
7. Duly certified confirmation letter of scholarship issued by the awarding institution. (this is require only for students that have a scholarship).
 
8. Documentary proof of payment from a bank in their country, testifying that the amount of 3000 euro (part of tuition fees) have been transferred through Western Union/ Money Gram or by SWIFT transfer (this is not required when the foreigner is granted a full scholarship).
 
9. Duly certified copies of academic and other qualifications. (Lower and Higher Secondary) and Mark sheets. 
 
10. Admittion Letter from Erasmus Office.
 
11. A verification letter that the University will cover repatriation expenses. (Handled by the International Support Office of University of Cyprus).

 
Attestation of Documents (IMPORTANT):
 
1. All the above documents must be officially translated to English. In cases where translations are necessary, these must be done by an approved translator and attested by the relevant authorities in the applicant´s country.
 
2. The attestation process differs between countries that have signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) and those who have not. The Attested documents must be in English.
 
· Students applying from countries that have signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) must have the stump APOSTILLE.
Students must have their documents attested by the designated, competent government authority which is authorized to affix the Apostille on their documents. The Ministry of Justice or Ministry of Foreign Affairs is usually the government body that issues the Apostille.
 
· Students applying from countries that have not signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) but have a Cyprus Representation in their home country Students must have their documents attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in their home country and thenfurther attested by the Cyprus Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.
 
All documents including: (1) academic documents, (2) police clearance certificate, (3) bank letter, (4) blood test (5) X-ray report and (6) copy of passport should be attested by the appropriate /relevant authorities in their home country , attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in their home country and also further attested by the Cyprus Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.
 
· Students applying from Russia and Serbia: Based on bilateral agreements between Cyprus and Russia and between Cyprus and Serbia,  students are exempted from the above procedures, provided all their documents are officially signed and stamped by the issuing authority.
 
3. Applicants from a country where there is a Cyprus Embassy/High commission/Consulate must attend a short visa interview: The above documents are requested to be duly certified and will be certified by the Embassy/Consulate of Cyprus. The Cypriot Embassy or Consulate in their country will contact the individuals and invite them for an interview. At the time of the interview applicants need to present the original documents of all the above. If the entry visa is granted to the individual, the Consulate will stamp their documents and will return them back to them. The students who are successful in obtaining a Visa have to present the stamped documents as they were presented during the interview at the Embassy/Consulate, at the point of entry at Larnaca or Paphos airports in Cyprus.
 
Parties of the Hague Convention
 
 
All of the above required documents must be sent by post mail to the University of Cyprus to the following address:
 
University of Cyprus
Academic Affairs and Student Welfare Service
International Support Office (021 office)
Council /Senate Anastasios G Leventis Building
University Avenue 1
2109 Aglantzia, Nicosia
CYPRUS
 
As soon as we receive the set of attested documents (one original and one duplicate) we will forward them to the Migration Department.
 
When your entry permit visa (blue slip) will be ready, we will scan it and email it to you. This is the document that you need for traveling into Cyprus. The original document will be given to you when you come to the University of Cyprus.
 
Upon arrival in Cyprus: Non-EU students are required to show the following to the Immigration Authorities at Larnaca or Paphos Airport:
 
1) Original Passport
 
2) Copy of the Entry Visa (blue slip)
 
3) The acceptance letter from the University (Admission Letter)
 
Please note that within ten days of your arrival in Cyprus you should complete all the necessary procedures in order to submit the application for the issue of your Temporary Residence Permit in Cyprus. You should arrange a meeting with International Support Office
(email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., tel: 22894050), between 9:00-13:00 (Monday- Friday) in order for the procedures regarding the issuing of the Temporary Residence Permit Visa to be explained to you.