Research and Academic Staff

 VISA/ ENTRY PERMIT REGULATIONS FOR NON-EU RESEARCHER/ACADEMIC STAFF

All non-EU Researcher who apply to the University of Cyprus require a visa to enter Cyprus.

Application Form M58 and all necessary documents (one original and one copy of each document) should be submitted to the University of Cyprus (International Support Office).  The University will submit the student's documents to the Migration Authorities for evaluation.
 
Please see below the require documents in order to get your Entry Permit in Cyprus:

1. Application Form M58 thoroughly completed and signed.

2. ApplicationForm M64 thoroughly completed and signed.

3. Bank Transfer Receipt with the amount of €85.43 for visa fee. (Application will not be processed without this non-refundable fee)
   The Entry Visa fees (€85.43) could be transferred in the following bank account:
 
    Bank of Cyprus
    IBAN NO: CY05 0020 0128 0000 0005 0237 7300
    UNIVERSITY OF CYPRUS
    SWIFT CODE: BCYPCY2N
    Details: I.D. Number & Name of Researcher(Entry Visa Fees)
 
4. Two passport-sized photographs.
 
5. Duly certified copy of passport or other travel document, valid for:
  
   (i) at least the expected duration of studies
  (ii) at least two years.
 
6. Duly certified copy of criminal record or Certificate of Good Conduct from the official authorities of the country of residence with official translation in Greek or English. The Police Clearance Certificate must be issued by a public/governmental authority.
 
7. Original medical certificates attesting to good health, and that include blood tests (Hepatitis B and C, HIV and Syphilis)
as well as a Chest X-Ray (testing for Tuberculosis). (Medical examinations are considered valid for a four-month period). The medical documents must be issued by a public/governmental authority.
 
8. Hosting Agreement signed between the Research Organization and the applicant.
 
Note: To be completed by the Academic staff from the University of Cyprus and the Researcher.

http://www.research.org.cy/_metacanvas/symvasi_ypodoxis_protypo_gia_skopous_epistim_vizas.doc

9.Statement of financial responsibility for the applicant issued by the Research Organization in accordance with section (4) article 18XB of the Law. (L.29(I)/2009)

Note: To be completed by the University of Cyprus – see link below:

http://www.research.org.cy/_metacanvas/vevaiwsi_analipsis_oikonomikis_eythinis_ereynorganismou.doc

Note:
To be completed by the Academic staff from the University of Cyprus and the
Researcher.http://www.research.org.cy/_metacanvas/symvasi_ypodoxis_protypo_gia_skopous_epistim_vizas.doc.

9. Certified declaration by the President of a Community Council (Mukhtar) or other Registered Private Employment Agency that the employer has suitable accommodation for the third country national. Otherwise a lease or rental agreement is needed.
 
Attestation of Documents (IMPORTANT):
 
1. All the above documents must be officially translated to English. In cases where translations are necessary, these must be done by an approved translator and attested by the relevant authorities in the applicant´s country.
 
2. The attestation process differs between countries that have signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) and those who have not. The Attested documents must be in English.
 
· Researchers applying from countries that have signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) must have the stump APOSTILLE.
  Researchers must have their documents attested by the designated, competent government authority which is authorized to affix the     Apostille on their documents. The Ministry of Justice or Ministry of Foreign Affairs is usually the government body that issues the Apostille.
 
· Researchers applying from countries that have not signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) but have a Cyprus Representation in their home country Students must have their documents attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in their home country and then
further attested by the Cyprus Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.
 
The following documents: (1) police clearance certificate, , (2) blood test (3) X-ray report and (4) copy of passport should be attested by the appropriate /relevant authorities in their home country , attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in their home country and also further attested by the Cyprus Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.
 
· Researcher applying from Russia and Serbia: Based on bilateral agreements between Cyprus and Russia and between Cyprus and Serbia, are exempted from the above procedures, provided all their documents are officially signed and stamped by the issuing authority.
 
3. Applicants from a country where there is a Cyprus Embassy/High commission/Consulate must attend a short visa interview: The above documents are requested to be duly certified and will be certified by the Embassy/Consulate of Cyprus. The Cypriot
Embassy or Consulate in their country will contact the individuals and invite them for an interview. At the time of the interview applicants need to present the original documents of all the above. If the entry visa is granted to the individual, the Consulate will stamp their documents and will return them back to them. The researcher who are successful in obtaining a Visa have to present the stamped
documents as they were presented during the interview at the Embassy/Consulate, at the point of entry at Larnaca or Paphos airports in Cyprus.
 
All of the above required documents must be sent by post mail to the University of Cyprus to the following addresses:
 
University of Cyprus
Academic Affairs and Student Welfare Service
International Support Office (021 office)
Council /Senate Anastasios G Leventis Building
University Avenue 1
2109 Aglantzia, Nicosia
CYPRUS
 
As soon as we receive the set of attested documents (one original and one duplicate) we will forward them to the Migration Department. When your entry permit visa (blue slip) will be ready, we will scan it and email it to you.
 
This is the document that you need for traveling into Cyprus. The original document will be given to you when you come to the University of
Cyprus.
 
Upon arrival in Cyprus: Non-EU Researcher are required to show the following to the Immigration Authorities at Larnaca or Paphos Airport:
 
1) Original Passport
2) Copy of the Entry Visa (blue slip)
3) The Hosting Agreement (copy)
4) €2000 in cash
 
Please note that within ten days of your arrival you should complete all the necessary procedures in order to submit the application for the issue of your Temporary Residence Permit in Cyprus.
 
You should arrange a meeting with International Support Office (email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., tel: 22894050), between 9:00-13:00 (Monday- Friday) in order for the procedures regarding the issuing of the Temporary Residence Permit Visa to be explained to you.
 
 
VISA/ TEMPORARY RESIDENCE PERMIT REGULATIONS FOR NON-EU RESEARCHER/ACADEMIC STAFF

The researcher should submit the Application Form M61 to the Civil Registry and Migration Department for the issue of Visa/Temporary Residence Permit.

Please note: Within 10 days from the date of entry into the Republic of Cyprus, you should submit the following required documents in order to get your Residence Permit card:
 
1. Application form M61, thoroughly completed and signed.
 
2. Copy of your passport, valid for at least 2 years.
 
3. Contract Employment Certificate from the University of Cyprus (issued by the University of Cyprus).
 
4. Original Copy of Entry Permit (blue slip).
 
5. Original  medical examinations for hepatitis B and C, HIV and syphilis and Chest X-Ray (testing for Tuberculosis). Upon arrival in Cyprus, each student must undergo these medical examinations. The results must be presented to the Medical and Public Health Services, Ministry of Health in order to be signed and stamped by a government doctor.
 
There is a €15 fee for the government doctor to certify the medical examinations results mentioned above.
 
6. Copy of the Medical Insurance Certificate valid until the expiration of employment.
 
7. Copy of the Rental Agreement, certified by the President of a Community Council (Mukhtar). Your landlord will be able to tell you where you can find the Community Council President).
 
8. Proof of Employer's Liability insurance (issued by the University of Cyprus).
 
9. €70 fee for the M61 form.
 
10. €70 fee for the Alien Registration document.
 
 
Further Information:

1. You will have to visit the Social Insurance District Office in Nicosia in order to apply for a Social Security Number. Be sure that you have all the necessary forms with you, which received from the Human Resources Service at the University.
You should visit the Social Insurance District Office no earlier than the day of commencement of your employment and no later than one or two days after the date of commencement. The Social Security Department software system cannot issue a Social Security Number for an earlier date.

2. If you do not have a personal bank account in Cyprus you must open one at a local bank.
 
3. Finally, you must return to Human Resources Service Office to submit your bank account number (IBAN), Social Security Number, and a copy of your Alien Registration Certificate.
 
Please be informed:

1. You should be present at the Migration Department Temporary Residence Permit application form in order for them to record your biometric features (fingerprints and photograph) as well as your signature.
 
2. Students of the University of Cyprus can visit the Migration Department only on Thursdays at 13:00 and ask for Ms Antri Karanikola.
 
3. When your residence permit card will be ready ( approximately 3 months) the International Support Office will inform you. 
 
Important Notes:
  • Your Pink Slip will be automatically cancelled if you stay abroad for a period of more than three months. The International Support Office must be informed in order to apply for your Return Visa.
  • Please do not make any money transactions in the northern part of Cyprus. This is considered illegal practice and migration department will reject your application. You should also avoid using the airport in the northern part of Cyprus as it is an illegal part of entry.
  • Please provide International Support Office with all your contact details in Cyprus (telephone, address and email).
 
VISA/ RENEWAL TEMPORARY RESIDENCE PERMIT REGULATIONS FOR NON-EU RESEARCHERS/ACADEMIC STAFF
 
Your Temporary Residence Permit it last for one year, so it's very important to renewal your temporary residence permit every year until the end of your  employment .
 
Please see below the require documents in order to get your Renewal Temporary Residence Permit:

Required documents for the issue of renewal temporary residence permit:

1. Application form M61, thoroughly completed and signed.
  
2. Copy of a valid passport.
 
3. Fee of €34.17 for M61 form.
 
4. Proof of Employer's Liability insurance.
 
5. Copy of Medical Life Insurance Contract.
 
6. Copy of contract of Employment with the University of Cyprus
 
7. Copy of Hosting Agreement
 
8. Confirmation of responsibility for the repatriation expenses (issued by the University of Cyprus).