Undergraduate and Postgraduate Students

VISA/ ENTRY PERMIT REGULATIONS FOR NON-EU STUDENTS
 

All non-EU students who apply to the University of Cyprus require a visa to enter Cyprus.

Application Form M58 and all necessary documents (one original and one copy of each document) should be submitted to the University of Cyprus (International Support Office). Provided that all the required documents and payments have been received, the University will submit the student's documents to the Migration Authorities for evaluation.

Please see below the require documents:

1. Application Form M58, thoroughly completed and signed.
 
2. Bank Transfer Receipt with the amountof €85, 43 for student visa fee. (Application will not be processed without this non-refundable fee)
 
     The Entry Visa fees (€85.43) could be transferred in the following bank account:
     Bank of Cyprus IBAN NO: CY05 0020 0128 0000 0005 0237 7300
     UNIVERSITY OF CYPRUS
     SWIFT CODE: BCYPCY2N
     Details: I.D. Number & Name of Student (Entry Visa Fees)
 
3. Two passport-sized photographs.
 
4. Duly certified copy of passport or other travel document, valid for:
   (i) at least the expected duration of studies
  (ii) at least two years.
 
5. Duly certified copy of criminal record or Certificate of Good Conduct from the official authorities of the country of residence with official     translation in Greek or English. The Police Clearance Certificate must be issued by a public/governmental authority.
 
6. Original medical certificates attesting to good health, and that include blood tests (Hepatitis B and C, HIV and Syphilis) as well as a Chest X-Ray (testing for Tuberculosis). (Medical examinations are considered valid for a four-month period). The medical documents must be issued by a public/governmental authority.
 
7. Duly certified copy of confirmation letter from a Banking Institution with validity of six months,in your country of residence, of your financial ability to cover tuition fees and living expenses. The Bank statement must show at least €7000 in the account during the last month before the application process. (In case that a student have scholarship the Bank statement must show at least €5000)
                                                                                            
OR
 
Attested bank letter (6 month validity period) stating that the student's sponsor has the financial ability (above amounts) to support his/her living and tuition expenses. Sponsor may only be Father/Mother/self. The letter must also clearly state the relationship between Sponsor and Student attached also student birth certificate.
 
8. Duly certified confirmation letter of scholarship issued by the awarding institution if this is in your country of residence. (this is require only for students that have a scholarship).
 
9. Documentary proof of payment from a bank in their country, testifying that first-semester tuition fees have been transferred through Western Union/ Money Gram or by SWIFT transfer (this is not required when the foreigner is granted a full scholarship).
 
10. Duly certified copies of academic and other qualifications. (Lower and Higher Secondary) and Mark sheets. For students who are applying  for a Master Degree must also submit attested copy of University Transcripts and Bachelor Degree.
 
11. Acceptance Letter from the University of Cyprus, stating that a student was accepted to register to a program of studies, and including a description of a specific program of studies and its duration.
 
12. A verification letter that the University will cover repatriation expenses. (This letter issue by the International Support Office of University of Cyprus).
 
Attestation of Documents (IMPORTANT):
 
1. All the above documents must be officially translated to English. In cases where translations are necessary, these must be done by an approved translator and attested by the relevant authorities in the applicant´s country.
 
2. The attestation process differs between countries that have signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) and those who have not. The Attested documents must be in English.
 
· Students applying from countries that have signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) must have the stump APOSTILLE.
Students must have their documents attested by the designated, competent government authority which is authorized to affix the Apostille on their documents. The Ministry of Justice or Ministry of Foreign Affairs is usually the government body that issues the Apostille.
 
· Students applying from countries that have not signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) but have a Cyprus Representation in their home country Students must have their documents attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in their home country and thenfurther attested by the Cyprus Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.
 
All documents including: (1) academic documents, (2) police clearance certificate, (3) bank letter, (4) blood test (5) X-ray report and (6) copy of passport should be attested by the appropriate /relevant authorities in their home country , attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in their home country and also further attested by the Cyprus Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.
 
· Students applying from Russia and Serbia: Based on bilateral agreements between Cyprus and Russia and between Cyprus and Serbia,  students are exempted from the above procedures, provided all their documents are officially signed and stamped by the issuing authority.
 
3. Applicants from a country where there is a Cyprus Embassy/High commission/Consulate must attend a short visa interview: The above documents are requested to be duly certified and will be certified by the Embassy/Consulate of Cyprus. The Cypriot Embassy or Consulate in their country will contact the individuals and invite them for an interview. At the time of the interview applicants need to present the original documents of all the above. If the entry visa is granted to the individual, the Consulate will stamp their documents and will return them back
to them. The students who are successful in obtaining a Visa have to present the stamped documents as they were presented during the interview at the Embassy/Consulate, at the point of entry at Larnaca or Paphos airports in Cyprus.
 
 
 
All of the above required documents must be sent by post mail to the University of Cyprus to the
following addresses:
 
University of Cyprus
Academic Affairs and Student Welfare Service
International Support Office (021 office)
Council /Senate Anastasios G Leventis Building
University Avenue 1
2109 Aglantzia, Nicosia
CYPRUS
 
As soon as we receive the set of attested documents (one original and one duplicate) we will forward them to the Migration Department.
 
When your entry permit visa (blue slip) will be ready, we will scan it and email it to you. This is the document that you need for traveling into Cyprus. The original document will be given to you when you come to the University of Cyprus.
 
Upon arrival in Cyprus: Non-EU students are required to show the following to the Immigration Authorities at Larnaca or Paphos Airport:
 
1) Original Passport
 
2) Copy of the Entry Visa (blue slip)
 
3) The acceptance letter from the University
 
4) €2000 in cash
 
Please note that within ten days of your arrival in Cyprus you should complete all the necessary procedures in order to submit the application for the issue of your Temporary Residence Permit in Cyprus. You should arrange a meeting with International Support Office (email:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., tel: 22894050), between 9:00-13:00 (Monday- Friday) in order for the procedures regarding the issuing of the Temporary Residence Permit Visa to be explained to you.
 
See below the requlations for the issue of your Temporary Residence Permit:
 
 
VISA/ TEMPORARY RESIDENCE PERMIT REGULATIONS FOR NON-EU STUDENTS
 
The student should submit the Application Form M61 to the Civil Registry and Migration Department for the issue of Visa/Temporary Residence Permit.
 
Please note: Within 10 days from the date of entry into the Republic of Cyprus, you should submit to the Migration Deparment the following required documents in order to get your Temporary Residence Permit:
 

1. Application form M61, thoroughly completed and signed

2. Certified copy of your passport, valid for at least 2 years

3. Original copy your of Entry Visa

4. Acceptance Letter from the University of Cyprus, with a full description of the program of studies and its duration

5. Original copy medical examinations for hepatitis B and C, HIV and syphilis and Chest X-Ray (testing for Tuberculosis). Upon arrival in   Cyprus, each student must undergo these medical examinations. The results must be presented to the Medical and Public Health Services, Ministry of Health in order to be signed and stamped by a government doctor.

  • There is a €15 fee for the government doctor to certify the medical examinations results mentioned above.
  • Medical examinations

6. Proof of comprehensive Health Insurance in the Republic of Cyprus

7. Confirmation from a bank in the Republic of Cyprus hat the student has deposited a satisfactory amount of currency to cover their living expenses and tuition fees for the period that the residence permit is applied for (minimum balance €5000 or €2000 if you have a scholarship.)

8. Original Rental Agreement contract certified by the Community Council President in the area. (Your landlord will be able to tell you where you can find the Community Council President).

9. €34,17 fee for the Application Form M61 (Residence Permit card)

10. €70,00 fee for the Alien Registration document

Please be informed:
You should be present at the Migration Department Temporary Residence Permit application form in order for them to record your biometric features (fingerprints and photograph) as well as your signature. For more information you can click here!
 
Students at the University of Cyprus can visit the Migration Department only on Thursdays at 13:00 and ask for Ms Antri Karanikola.
 
When the Migration Authorities prepare your Pink Slip (it takes approximately 3 months), the International Support Office will inform you. You should let us know about your Cypriot telephone number so we can contact you.
 
Important Notes:
 
Your Pink Slip will be automatically cancelled if you stay abroad for a period of more than three months. The International Support Office must be informed in order to apply for your Return Visa.
 
Please do not make any money transactions in the northern part of Cyprus. This is considered illegal practice and migration department will reject your application. You should also avoid using the airport in the northern part of Cyprus as it is an illegal part of entry.
 
 
VISA/ RENEWAL TEMPORARY RESIDENCE PERMIT REGULATIONS FOR NON-EU STUDENTS
 
Your Temporary Residence Permit it last for one year, so it's very important to renewal your temporary residence permit every year until the end of your studies.
 
Please see below the require documents in order to get your Renewal Temporary Residence Permit:
 

1. Application form M61, thoroughly completed and signed

2. Certified Copy of your passport, valid for at least 2 years

3. University Registration Letter from the University of Cyprus, with full description of the program of studies and its duration and that University will cover repatriation expenses.

4. Original Transcripts for all Semesters

5. Original of Temporary Residence Permit Visa (Pink Slip)

6. Confirmation statement from a bank in the Republic of Cyprus, confirming that the student has deposited a satisfactory amount of currency to cover their living expenses and tuition fees for the period that the residence permit is applied for (minimum balance €800)

7. Copy of Rental Agreement contract

8. Copy of the certificate or contract of a private health insurance which states that you are covered in respect of all risks within the Republic of Cyprus

9. €34,17 fee for the application form.