FAQ

 

1. Is an undergraduate student allowed a language courses exemption?

There is an established exemption policy, please have a look at the section Language Centre Exemption Policy.

 

2. What are the Rules and Regulations of the Exemption Policy for Elective Courses?

Please have a look at the Rules and Regulations for Studies, 2nd publication 2006, page 33, § 2.6.

 

3. Could the Centre provide us with a "Certification" of the levels of a Language we have completed?

The Centre as a "Policy" does not provide the student with extra Certificate for attending the courses included into their program of undergraduate studies. For purposes of employment or further studies students can use a copy of their analytical report and simply highlight the levels of the Foreign Languages they have completed. External certification is provided by associations such as the British Council and foreign cultural centres.